• Alberni Valley Bulldogs
  • Chilliwack Chiefs
  • Coquitlam Express
  • Cowichan Capitals
  • Langley Rivermen
  • Merritt Centennials
  • Nanaimo Clippers
  • Penticton Vees
  • Powell River Kings
  • Prince George Spruce Kings
  • Salmon Arm Silverbacks
  • Surrey Eagles
  • Trail Smoke Eaters
  • Vernon Vipers
  • Victoria Grizzlies
  • Wenatchee Wild
  • West Kelowna Warriors
Team Sites
Follow the BCHL

BCHL Announces 2013 Showcase Schedule

The BCHL has finalized the schedule for September's Bauer BCHL Showcase, being hosted for the second consecutive year at Chilliwack's Prospera Centre.

The Showcase schedule was an item on the recent BCHL annual general meeting last week in Richmond.

Each club will play two games at the event that count towards the regular season standings. Last year at the inaugural Showcase, there were close to 200 scouts from the college and professional ranks taking in the action.

The Salmon Arm SilverBacks will open the 2013-14 season against the Victoria Grizzlies Saturday, September 7th at 12:00 pm before taking on the Powell River Kings Sunday, September 8th at 10:30 am.

The 2013 event runs from Friday, Sept. 6 to Sunday, Sept. 8. Games will be split between Prospera Centre's main and secondary sheets of ice.

Bauer Showcase Schedule (home team listed second in each matchup):

Friday, Sept. 6:
3:30 p.m. – Secondary Rink – Penticton Vees vs. Victoria Grizzlies
4:00  p.m. – Main Rink –  Merritt Centennials vs. Coquitlam Express
7:00 p.m. – Secondary Rink – Trail Smoke Eaters vs. Langley Rivermen
7:30 p.m. – Main Rink – Surrey Eagles vs. West Kelowna Warriors

Saturday, Sept. 7:
11:30 a.m. – Secondary Rink – Vernon Vipers vs. Surrey Eagles
12:00 p.m. – Main Rink – Victoria Grizzlies vs. Salmon Arm SilverBacks
3:00 p.m. – Secondary Rink – West Kelowna Warriors vs. Nanaimo Clippers
3:30 p.m. – Main Rink – Alberni Valley Bulldogs vs. Penticton Vees
6:30 p.m. – Secondary Rink – Prince George Spruce Kings vs. Cowichan Valley Capitals
7:00 p.m. – Main Rink – Powell River Kings vs. Chilliwack Chiefs

Sunday, Sept. 8:
10:30 a.m. – Secondary Rink – Salmon Arm SilverBacks vs. Powell River Kings
11:00 a.m. – Main Rink – Coquitlam Express vs. Alberni Valley Bulldogs
2:00 p.m. – Secondary Rink – Nanaimo Clippers vs. Prince George Spruce Kings
2:30 p.m. – Main Rink – Cowichan Valley Capitals vs. Trail Smoke Eaters
5:30 p.m. – Secondary Rink – Langley Rivermen vs. Merritt Centennials
6:00 p.m. – Main Rink – Chilliwack Chiefs. vs. Vernon Vipers